Bergland Dam (Lake Gogebic)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Bergland Dam
Other Name: LAKE GOGEBIC DAM
NID ID: MI00028
Longitude: -89.54166
Latitude: 46.58667
Map Section: 348N42W
County: ONTONAGON
River: WEST BRANCH ONTONAGON RIVER
State: MI
Nearest City: ONTONAGON
Distance: 45 miles
Owner Name: UPPER PENINSULA POWER COMPANY
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Other
Purposes: Other
Year Completed: 1906
Dam Length: 179 feet
Structural Height: 8 feet
Hydraulic Height: 8 feet
Maximum Discharge: 10000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 276000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 35200 acre-feet
Surface Area: 14080 acres
Drainage Area: 17 square miles
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? Not Required By Submitting Agency
Inspection Date: 1997-08-20
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: Michigan DEQ
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 179 feet
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE GOGEBIC DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Gogebic News
Lake Gogebic Photos
Lake Gogebic Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Gogebic.USLakes.info
THE LAKE GOGEBIC WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal